English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Galician Language Facts and Information

Information About Galician Language

Galician language topics and discussion
Galician speakers in the Phrasebase community
Extinct: no
Family: Indo-European
Branch: Romance
Continent: Europe
Country: Spain
Region: Northwest Spain, Autonomous Region of Galicia. Also spoken in Portugal.
Countries Where Spoken: 173,400 in Spain, 8.2% of the population (1986). Population total both countries 4,000,000 (1999 WA). Portugal.
Countries Where Official: Spain
Native Speakers: 4,000,000
Speakers Total: 4,000,000
Phrasebase members who speak Galician at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Galician at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Galician: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Galician: 0
Three Letter Code: GLN
Alternative Names: GALEGO, GALLEGO
Summary: Galician is between Portuguese and Spanish, but closer to Portuguese. Portuguese has about 85% intelligibility to speakers of Galician (R.A. Hall, Jr., 1989). Many dialects. Bilingualism in Spanish. There is an Academy of the Galician Language. It has had many decades of development as a language of serious literature, including poetry, essays on novel, ideological, philosophical, and sociological topics, and for all levels of education, including higher education. A growing sense of ethnic identity and of the Galician language. Investigation needed: intelligibility with dialects on the border with Asturian. Official language. Bible 1989-1992.

Galician Facts  
Galician Books
Galician Facts  
Galician Phrasebooks 
Galician Facts  
Galician DVD"s
Galician Facts  
Galician Videos

Galician Facts Galician FactsSearch Phrasebase