English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Gan Language Facts and Information

Information About Gan Language

Gan language topics and discussion
Gan speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Sino-Tibetan
Branch: Sinitic
Continent: Asia
Country: China
 
Region: Jiangxi and southeastern corner of Hubei including Dachi, Xianning, Jiayu, Chongyang, and parts of Anhui, Hunan, and Fujian provinces. Chang-Jing dialect includes the speech of Nanchang City, Xiuhui, and Jing"an; Yi-Liu includes Yichun (Ichun) in Jiangxi to Liuyang in Hunan.
Countries Where Spoken: 20,580,000 2% of the population (1984).
Countries Where Official: China
   
Native Speakers: 20,580,000
Speakers Total: 20,580,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Gan at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Gan at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Gan: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Gan: 0
  
Three Letter Code: KNN
Alternative Names: GAN, KAN
Dialects:
 
Summary: Marginally intelligible with Mandarin and Wu Chinese. Speakers are reported to be sufficiently bilingual in Standard Chinese (Mandarin) to use that literature. No written form apart from Standard Chinese.
 

Gan Facts  
Gan Books
 
Gan Facts  
Gan Phrasebooks 
 
Gan Facts  
Gan DVD"s
Gan Facts  
Gan Videos
 

Gan Facts Gan FactsSearch Phrasebase