English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Ganda Language Facts and Information

Information About Ganda Language

Ganda language topics and discussion
Ganda speakers in the Phrasebase community
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Bantu
Continent: Africa
Country: Uganda
Region: Southeast, from the northwest shore of Lake Victoria to Lake Kyoga and the Tanzania border; primarily Buganda Province. Also spoken in Tanzania.
Countries Where Spoken: 3,015,980 in Uganda (1991 census), a little more than 16% of the population (1972 Ladefoged et al.) Population total both countries 3,025,000. Including second language users: 4,000,000 (1999 WA). Tanzania.
Countries Where Official: Uganda
Native Speakers: 3,025,000
Speakers Total: 4,000,000
Phrasebase members who speak Ganda at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Ganda at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Ganda: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Ganda: 0
Three Letter Code: LAP
Alternative Names: LUGANDA
Summary: Luvuma, Ludiope may be dialects. 71% to 86% lexical similarity with Soga, 68% with Gwere. The most widely spoken second language in Uganda next to English. Used in primary schools. The people are called "Baganda." Investigation needed: intelligibility with Luvuma, Ludiope. Language of wider communication. Dictionary. SVO. Newspapers, radio programs. Plateau, hills, swamps, valleys. Agriculturalists: bananas, tobacco, beans, millet, maize, sweet potatoes, peanuts, cassava, cotton; animal husbandry: cattle, goats, chicken; hunters. 4,000 feet. Bible 1896-1968.

Ganda Facts  
Ganda Books
Ganda Facts  
Ganda Phrasebooks 
Ganda Facts  
Ganda DVD"s
Ganda Facts  
Ganda Videos

Ganda Facts Ganda FactsSearch Phrasebase