English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Garo Language Facts and Information

Information About Garo Language

Garo language topics and discussion
Garo speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Sino-Tibetan
Branch: Tibeto-Burman
Continent: Asia
Country: India
 
Region: Meghalaya, Garo Hills District; West Assam, Goalpara, Kamrup, Karbi Anglong districts; Nagaland, Kohima District; Tripura, South Tripura District; West Bengal, Jalpaiguri and Cooch Behar districts. Also spoken in Bangladesh.
Countries Where Spoken: 575,000 in India (1997 IMA). Population total both countries 650,000. Bangladesh.
Countries Where Official: India
   
Native Speakers: 575,000
Speakers Total: 650,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Garo at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Garo at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Garo: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Garo: 0
  
Three Letter Code: GRT
Alternative Names: GARROW, MANDE
Dialects:
 
Summary: A Scheduled Tribe in India. Dictionary. Grammar. Roman script. Christian mainly. Bible 1924-1994.
 

Garo Facts  
Garo Books
 
Garo Facts  
Garo Phrasebooks 
 
Garo Facts  
Garo DVD"s
Garo Facts  
Garo Videos
 

Garo Facts Garo FactsSearch Phrasebase