English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Gbaya Language Facts and Information

Information About Gbaya Language

Gbaya language topics and discussion
Gbaya speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Eastern
Continent: Africa
Country: Sudan
 
Region: Southern Sudan, Western Bahr el Ghazal Province. At Kuru, Deim Zubeir, Raga, Angbanga, Kata, Menangba, Boro, Kafia Kingi. The Dongo are reported by Fr. Santandrea to be in Hobbinya District of Southern Dar Fur Province. Also communities in Wau and Khartoum. Largest numbers in Raga and Boro. A few refugees have settled in CAR and elsewhere. Also spoken in CAR. NORTHWEST: Bouar, Baboua, Bocaranga, Paoua subprefectures. Also spoken in Cameroon, Congo, Nigeria. SOUTHWEST: Berberati, Carnot, Gamboula, Nola subprefectures. Also spoken in Cameroon, Congo. BOSSANGOA: Bossangoa, Batangafo (Gbabana) subprefectures. BOZOUM: Bozoum Subprefecture.
Countries Where Spoken: 16,000 (1987 SIL). About 4,000 others speak Gbaya as second language. Population total both countries 16,000. NORTHWEST: 200,000 in CAR (1996). Population total all countries 267,000 to 282,000 or more. Cameroon, Congo, Nigeria. SOUTHWEST: 164,000 in CAR (1996). Population total all countries 177,000. Cameroon. BOSSANGOA: 176,000 (1996). BOZOUM: 32,500 (1996).
Countries Where Official: Sudan, Central African Republic
   
Native Speakers: 267,000
Speakers Total: 282,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Gbaya at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Gbaya at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Gbaya: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Gbaya: 0
  
Three Letter Code: KRS
Alternative Names: KRESH, KREISH, KREICH, KREDJ, KPARLA, KPALA, KPARA, GBAYA NORD-OUEST, GBAYA, GBAYA SUD-OUEST, GBAYA OF BOSSANGOA, GBAYA DE BOSANGOA, GBEA, GBEYA, GBAYA OF BORRO, GBAYA-BORRO, GBAYA DE BOZOUM, BOZOM
Dialects:
 
Summary: 8 tribes and dialects. Gbaya-Ndogo is prestigious and understood by all. Naka is largest and also well understood. Men and those who have been to school speak Sudanese Arabic as second language for most common topics. They do not accept Standard Arabic, except for a few who have been to school. "Gbaya" is speakers" own name. Different from the Gbaya languages in the Niger-Congo family. SVO, prepositions, genitives and articles after noun heads, adjectives before, numerals usually before, relatives after, CV, V, CCV (CVC rare), 5 tones. Wooded savannah. Rolling plains with granite domes. Swidden agriculturalists; craftsmen in towns. 400 meters (Wau), 600 meters (Raga), 700 meters (Boro). Muslim, Christian. NORTHWEST: They use Sango as lingua franca. Primer. Dictionary. Grammar. Christian, traditional religion, Muslim. Bible 1994. SOUTHWEST: Use Sango as lingua franca. Bible portions 1980. BOSSANGOA: May be inherently intelligible with Gbaya-Bosoum or Suma. Speakers use Sango as lingua franca, but women have low proficiency outside towns. Investigation needed: intelligibility with Gbaya-Bozoum, Suma. Bible portions 1934-1952. BOZOUM: May be inherently intelligible with Gbaya-Bossangoa. Use Sango as lingua franca. Investigation needed: intelligibility with Gbaya of Bossangoa.
 

Gbaya Facts  
Gbaya Books
 
Gbaya Facts  
Gbaya Phrasebooks 
 
Gbaya Facts  
Gbaya DVD"s
Gbaya Facts  
Gbaya Videos
 

Gbaya Facts Gbaya FactsSearch Phrasebase