English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Georgian Language Facts and Information

Information About Georgian Language

Georgian language topics and discussion
Georgian speakers in the Phrasebase community
Extinct: no
Family: Caucasian
Branch: Kartvelian
Continent: Asia
Country: Georgia
Region: 69,700 square miles. Also spoken in Armenia, Azerbaijan, Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia (Asia), Tajikistan, Turkey (Asia), Turkmenistan, Ukraine, USA, Uzbekistan.
Countries Where Spoken: 3,901,380 speakers (98%), out of 3,981,000 in the ethnic group in Georgia (1993 UBS). Population total all countries 4,103,000. Iran, Turkey.
Countries Where Official: Georgia
Native Speakers: 3,901,380
Speakers Total: 4,103,000
Phrasebase members who speak Georgian at a native level: 92
Phrasebase members who speak Georgian at a conversational level: 92
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Georgian: 158
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Georgian: 272
Three Letter Code: GEO
Alternative Names: KARTULI, GRUZINSKI
Summary: Imerxev is in Turkey, Ferejdan in Iran. The Meskhi are ethnically Georgian, speak Georgian, are Eastern Orthodox, and live in southwestern Georgia. Adzhai Muslims are in Armenia. South Caucasian is also called "Kartvelian." National language. Grammar. SVO. Its own script is called Mkhedruli. Georgian Orthodox Church, some Sunni and Shi"a Muslim (Acharian dialect). Bible 1743-1989.

Georgian Facts  
Georgian Books
Georgian Facts  
Georgian Phrasebooks 
Georgian Facts  
Georgian DVD"s
Georgian Facts  
Georgian Videos

Georgian Facts Georgian FactsSearch Phrasebase