English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Gilbertese Language Facts and Information

Information About Gilbertese Language

Gilbertese language topics and discussion
Gilbertese speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Malayo-Polynesian
Branch: Micronesian
Continent: Australia
Country: Kiribati
 
Region: Also spoken in Fiji, Nauru, Solomon Islands, Tuvalu, Vanuatu.
Countries Where Spoken: 58,320 in Kiribati (1987), 97.2% of the population. Population total all countries 67,200. Fiji, Solomon Islansa, Tuvalu.
Countries Where Official: Kiribati
   
Native Speakers: 58,320
Speakers Total: 67,200
  
Phrasebase members who speak Gilbertese at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Gilbertese at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Gilbertese: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Gilbertese: 0
  
Three Letter Code: GLB
Alternative Names: IKIRIBATI, KIRIBATI
Dialects:
 
Summary: North-south dialect division. 26% lexical similarity with Ponapean. Only 30% of the speakers are effectively bilingual in Kiribati and English. Active language use. National language. Dictionary. VOS. Most are literate in Kiribati, but little material is available. Fishermen, sailors, agriculturalists, copra production. Christian. Bible 1893-1954.
 

Gilbertese Facts  
Gilbertese Books
 
Gilbertese Facts  
Gilbertese Phrasebooks 
 
Gilbertese Facts  
Gilbertese DVD"s
Gilbertese Facts  
Gilbertese Videos
 

Gilbertese Facts Gilbertese FactsSearch Phrasebase