English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Goanese Language Facts and Information

Information About Goanese Language

Goanese language topics and discussion
Goanese speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Indo-European
Branch: Indic
Continent: Asia
Country: India
 
Region: Southern coastal strip of Maharashtra, primarily in the districts of Ratnagari and Goa; Karnataka; Kerala. Also spoken in Kenya, UAE.
Countries Where Spoken: Population total all countries 2,000,000 (1977 Voegelin and Voegelin). Kenya.
Countries Where Official: India
   
Native Speakers: 2,000,000
Speakers Total: 2,000,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Goanese at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Goanese at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Goanese: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Goanese: 0
  
Three Letter Code: GOM
Alternative Names: GOMATAKI, GOAN
Dialects:
 
Summary: Daldi and Chitapavani are transitional dialects between Goanese and Standard Konkani. Agriculturalists, mixed commerce. NT 1818-1976.
 

Goanese Facts  
Goanese Books
 
Goanese Facts  
Goanese Phrasebooks 
 
Goanese Facts  
Goanese DVD"s
Goanese Facts  
Goanese Videos
 

Goanese Facts Goanese FactsSearch Phrasebase