English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Grebo Language Facts and Information

Information About Grebo Language

Grebo language topics and discussion
Grebo speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Kwa
Continent: Africa
Country: Liberia
 
Region: SOUTHERN: Eastern Province, Grand Gedeh and Maryland counties, southeastern coast and inland. Also spoken in Côte d"Ivoire. NORTHERN: Southeast, Grand Gedeh, Maryland, and Kru Coast counties near the Côte d"Ivoire border, south of Krahn, north of Klao, west of Glaro. CENTRAL: Eastern border, including Barrobo. BARCLAYVILLE: Grand Gedeh County. Southeast coast and inland, between Klao and Jabo Grebo. GBOLOO: Eastern Province, Maryland County, eastern border, north of Jabo Grebo.
Countries Where Spoken: SOUTHERN: 28,700 or more (1999 LBT). Population total both countries 28,700 or more. Cote d"Ivoire. NORTHERN: 84,500 (1999 LBT). CENTRAL: No estimate available. BARCLAYVILLE: 23,700 (1991 L. Vanderaa CRC). 223,000 all Grebo languages in Liberia (1993 Johnstone). GBOLOO: 56,300 (1991 L. Vanderaa CRC).
Countries Where Official: Liberia
   
Native Speakers: 28,700
Speakers Total: 28,700
  
Phrasebase members who speak Grebo at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Grebo at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Grebo: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Grebo: 0
  
Three Letter Code: GRJ
Alternative Names: WEDEBO GREBO, GBOLOO, GBLOU GREBO
Dialects:
 
Summary: SOUTHERN: A dialect cluster. Dialects are quite distinct. Ethnocentric attitudes are strong between subgroups. Traditional religion. NORTHERN: Dialect cluster. Dialects are quite distinct. Subdialects of Northeastern dialect are Nitiabo, Sabo, Tuobo, Ketiepo, Webo. Ethnocentric attitudes are strong between different subgroups. Traditional religion. NT 1989. CENTRAL: Distinct from Gboloo. Dialects may be quite distinct. Traditional religion. BARCLAYVILLE: A dialect cluster. Dialects are quite distinct. Many phonological differences with Jabo, which would make literacy difficult if they were combined. They identify with Klao, but understand Grebo better. There are strong ethnocentric attitudes between subgroups. Traditional religion. GBOLOO: Tropical forest. Traditional religion.
 

Grebo Facts  
Grebo Books
 
Grebo Facts  
Grebo Phrasebooks 
 
Grebo Facts  
Grebo DVD"s
Grebo Facts  
Grebo Videos
 

Grebo Facts Grebo FactsSearch Phrasebase