English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Guarani Language Facts and Information

Information About Guarani Language

Guarani language topics and discussion
Guarani speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Other
Branch: Andean-Equitorial
Continent: South-America
Country: Bolivia
 
Region: BOLIVIAN EASTERN: South central Parapeti River area, Tarija. Also spoken in Argentina, Paraguay. BOLIVIAN WESTERN: Chuquisaca Department, south to Pilcomayo River, east to Cuevo, north to Monte Agudo. MBYA: Also spoken in Argentina, Brazil. PARAGUAYAN: Also spoken in Argentina.
Countries Where Spoken: BOLIVIAN EASTERN: 15,000 in Bolivia. Population total all countries 32,000. Argentina, Paraguay. BOLIVIAN WESTERN: 5,000 or more (1995 R. Olson SIL). MBYA: 7,000 in Paraguay (1995 SIL). Population total all countries 12,000 or more. Argentina, Brazil. PARAGUAYAN: 4,648,000 in Paraguay (1995), 95% of the population. Population total both countries 5,000,000 (1999 WA).
Countries Where Official: Bolivia, Paraguay
   
Native Speakers: 32,000
Speakers Total: 32,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Guarani at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Guarani at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Guarani: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Guarani: 0
  
Three Letter Code: GUI
Alternative Names: CHIRIGUANO, SIMBA, SIMBA GUARANÍ, MBYÁ, MBUA, AVAÑE"E
Dialects:
 
Summary: BOLIVIAN EASTERN: Called "Guarayo" in Paraguay and "Guaraní Occidental", "Chiriguano", or "Chawuncu" in Argentina. "Chawuncu" and "Chiriguano" are derogatory names. Grammar. Radio programs. Tropical forest. Interfluvial. Swidden agriculturalists. Traditional religion, Christian. NT 1974. BOLIVIAN WESTERN: Traditional religion, Christian. NT 1984. PARAGUAY: 75% lexical similarity with Paraguayan Guaraní. Some Chiripá may live among them. They use a special vocabulary, "ayvu porã", for ritual purposes. Traditionally hunter-gatherers. NT 1987. PARAGUAYAN: One speaker of Chiripá indicated it was bilingualism rather than linguistic closeness that made Paraguayan Guaraní intelligible to him. Jopará is the colloquial form mixed with Spanish loanwords, used by 90% of the population in and around Asunción. 80% lexical similarity with Chiriguano and 75% lexical similarity with Mbyá. 52% of rural Paraguayans are monolingual in Guaraní. Used some in education. National language. SVO. Bible 1997.
 

Guarani Facts  
Guarani Books
 
Guarani Facts  
Guarani Phrasebooks 
 
Guarani Facts  
Guarani DVD"s
Guarani Facts  
Guarani Videos
 

Guarani Facts Guarani FactsSearch Phrasebase