English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Hakka Language Facts and Information

Information About Hakka Language

Hakka language topics and discussion
Hakka speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Sino-Tibetan
Branch: Sinitic
Continent: Asia
Country: China
 
Region: Spoken in many parts of mainland China side by side with other dialects. Greatest concentration of speakers in eastern and northeastern Guangdong, otherwise especially in Fujian, Jiangxi, Guangxi, Hunan, and Sichuan. Also spoken in Brunei, French Guiana, French Polynesia, Indonesia (Java and Bali), Malaysia (Peninsular), Mauritius, New Zealand, Panama, Singapore, South Africa, Suriname, Taiwan, Thailand, United Kingdom, USA.
Countries Where Spoken: 25,725,000 in mainland China, 2.5% of the population (1984). Population total all countries 33,000,000 (1999 WA). Brueni, French Guiana, French Polynesia, Indonesia, Malaysia, Panama, Singapore, Suriname, Taiwan, Thailand.
Countries Where Official: China
   
Native Speakers: 25,725,000
Speakers Total: 33,000,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Hakka at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Hakka at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Hakka: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Hakka: 0
  
Three Letter Code: HAK
Alternative Names: HAKKA, HOKKA, KEJIA, KECHIA, KE, XINMINHUA, MAJIAHUA, TU GUANGDONGHUA
Dialects:
 
Summary: Meixian is now the standard dialect. Bible 1916.
 

Hakka Facts  
Hakka Books
 
Hakka Facts  
Hakka Phrasebooks 
 
Hakka Facts  
Hakka DVD"s
Hakka Facts  
Hakka Videos
 

Hakka Facts Hakka FactsSearch Phrasebase