English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Hebrew Language Facts and Information

Information About Hebrew Language

Hebrew language topics and discussion
Hebrew speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Afro-Asiatic
Branch: Semitic
Continent: Asia
Country: Israel
 
Region: HEBREW: Also spoken in Australia, Canada, Germany, Palestinian West Bank and Gaza, Panama, United Kingdom, USA. HEBREW, ANCIENT: None
Countries Where Spoken: HEBREW: 4,847,000 in Israel (1998) or 81% of the population (1995). Population total all countries 5,150,000. HEBREW, ANCIENT: None
Countries Where Official: Israel
   
Native Speakers: 4,847,000
Speakers Total: 5,150,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Hebrew at a native level: 293
Phrasebase members who speak Hebrew at a conversational level: 293
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Hebrew: 694
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Hebrew: 3,754
  
Three Letter Code: HEB
Alternative Names: IVRIT, OLD HEBREW
Dialects:
 
Summary: HEBREW: Not a direct offspring from Biblical or other varieties of Ancient Hebrew, but an amalgamation of different Hebrew strata plus intrinsic evolution within the living speech. Some who use it as primary language now in Israel, learned it as their second language originally. Spoken by all Israelis as first or second language. There is a Hebrew Language Academy. National language. Dictionary. Grammar. SVO. Jewish. Bible 1599-1877. HEBREW, ANCIENT: Used as a liturgical language, and for the text of the Jewish Bible. Jewish. Extinct. Bible portions c. 2000-400 B.C.
 

Hebrew Facts  
Hebrew Books
 
Hebrew Facts  
Hebrew Phrasebooks 
 
Hebrew Facts  
Hebrew DVD"s
Hebrew Facts  
Hebrew Videos
 

Hebrew Facts Hebrew FactsSearch Phrasebase