English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Herero Language Facts and Information

Information About Herero Language

Herero language topics and discussion
Herero speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Bantu
Continent: Africa
Country: Namibia
 
Region: Damaraland and northwest Ovamboland territory, Kaokoveld. Also spoken in Botswana.
Countries Where Spoken: 113,000 in Namibia (1991 census). Population total both countries 144,000. Botswana.
Countries Where Official: Namibia
   
Native Speakers: 144,000
Speakers Total: 144,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Herero at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Herero at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Herero: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Herero: 0
  
Three Letter Code: HER
Alternative Names: OTJIHERERO, OCHIHERERO
Dialects:
 
Summary: Erroneously called "Damara". The people are "Ovaherero." National language. Dictionary. Grammar. Traditional religion, Christian. Bible 1987.
 

Herero Facts  
Herero Books
 
Herero Facts  
Herero Phrasebooks 
 
Herero Facts  
Herero DVD"s
Herero Facts  
Herero Videos
 

Herero Facts Herero FactsSearch Phrasebase