English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Hindi Language Facts and Information

Information About Hindi Language

Hindi language topics and discussion
Hindi speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Indo-European
Branch: Indic
Continent: Asia
Country: India
 
Region: Throughout northern India: Delhi; Uttar Pradesh; Rajasthan; Punjab; Madhya Pradesh; northern Bihar; Himachal Pradesh. Also spoken in Bangladesh, Belize, Botswana, Germany, Kenya, Nepal, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, South Africa, Uganda, UAE, United Kingdom, USA, Yemen, Zambia.
Countries Where Spoken: 180,000,000 in India (1991 UBS), 363,839,000 or nearly 50% of the population including second language users in India (1997 IMA). Population total all countries 366,000,000 first language speakers (1999 WA), 487,000,000 including second language users (1999 WA). Nepal, South Africa, Uganda.
Countries Where Official: India
   
Native Speakers: 366,000,000
Speakers Total: 487,000,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Hindi at a native level: 2,812
Phrasebase members who speak Hindi at a conversational level: 2,812
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Hindi: 4,961
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Hindi: 9,242
  
Three Letter Code: HND
Alternative Names: KHARI BOLI, KHADI BOLI
Dialects:
 
Summary: Formal vocabulary is borrowed from Sanskrit, de-Persianized, de-Arabicized. Literary Hindi, or Hindi-Urdu, has four varieties: Hindi (High Hindi, Nagari Hindi, Literary Hindi, Standard Hindi); Urdu; Dakhini; Rekhta. State language of Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Himachal Pradesh. Languages and dialects in the Western Hindi group are Hindustani, Haryanvi, Braj Bhasha, Kanauji, Bundeli; see separate entries. Spoken as mother tongue by the Saharia in Madhya Pradesh. Hindi, Hindustani, Urdu could be considered co-dialects, but have important sociolinguistic differences. National language. Grammar. SOV. Devanagari script. Hindu. Bible 1818-1987.
 

Hindi Facts  
Hindi Books
 
Hindi Facts  
Hindi Phrasebooks 
 
Hindi Facts  
Hindi DVD"s
Hindi Facts  
Hindi Videos
 

Hindi Facts Hindi FactsSearch Phrasebase