English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Hmong Language Facts and Information

Information About Hmong Language

Hmong language topics and discussion
Hmong speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Bantu
Continent: Africa
Country: Namibia
 
Region: Damaraland and northwest Ovamboland territory, Kaokoveld. Also spoken in Botswana.
Countries Where Spoken: 113,000 in Namibia (1991 census). Population total both countries 144,000. Botswana.
Countries Where Official: Namibia
   
Native Speakers: 144,000
Speakers Total: 144,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Hmong at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Hmong at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Hmong: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Hmong: 0
  
Three Letter Code: HER
Alternative Names: OTJIHERERO, OCHIHERERO
Dialects:
 
Summary: Erroneously called "Damara". The people are "Ovaherero." National language. Dictionary. Grammar. Traditional religion, Christian. Bible 1987.
 

Hmong Facts  
Hmong Books
 
Hmong Facts  
Hmong Phrasebooks 
 
Hmong Facts  
Hmong DVD"s
Hmong Facts  
Hmong Videos
 

Hmong Facts Hmong FactsSearch Phrasebase