English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Hottentot Language Facts and Information

Information About Hottentot Language

Hottentot language topics and discussion
Hottentot speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Other
Branch: Khohisan
Continent: Africa
Country: Namibia
 
Region: South central to the Orange River, Great Namaland. Also spoken in Botswana, South Africa.
Countries Where Spoken: 176,201 in Namibia (1992 Barnard), including 70,000 Nama, 105,000 Damara (1998 J.F. Maho). Population total all countries 233,000. Botswana, South Africa.
Countries Where Official: Namibia
   
Native Speakers: 176,201
Speakers Total: 233,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Hottentot at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Hottentot at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Hottentot: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Hottentot: 0
  
Three Letter Code: NAQ
Alternative Names: NAMAN, NAMAKWA, NAMAQUA, MAQUA, TAMA, TAMMA, TAMAKWA, BERDAMA, BERGDAMARA, KAKUYA BUSHMAN NASIE, ROOI NASIE, "HOTTENTOT", "KLIPKAFFER", "KLIPKAFFERN", "KHOEKHOEGOWAP", "KHOEKHOEGOWAB"
Dialects:
 
Summary: Sesfontein Damara is reported to be unintelligible to speakers of other dialects. Offered as a school subject. Can be studied up to doctoral level at U. of Namibia. Also used in administration and radio broadcasting. National language. Dictionary. Grammar. SOV. Radio programs. Pastoralist. Bible 1966.
 

Hottentot Facts  
Hottentot Books
 
Hottentot Facts  
Hottentot Phrasebooks 
 
Hottentot Facts  
Hottentot DVD"s
Hottentot Facts  
Hottentot Videos
 

Hottentot Facts Hottentot FactsSearch Phrasebase