English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Hungarian Language Facts and Information

Information About Hungarian Language

Hungarian language topics and discussion
Hungarian speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Uralic
Branch: Ugric
Continent: Europe
Country: Hungary
 
Region: Also spoken in Australia, Austria, Canada, Israel, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Ukraine, USA, Yugoslavia. HUNGARIAN SIGN: Used throughout Hungary. May also be used in western Romania.
Countries Where Spoken: 10,298,820 in Hungary (1995), 98% of the population (1986). Population total all countries 14,500,000. Austria, Israel, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Ukraine, Yugoslavia. HUNGARIAN SIGN: 60,000 deaf (1999 National Association for Deaf and Hard-of-Hearing). 300,000 hard-of-hearing people use it as second language.
Countries Where Official: Hungary
   
Native Speakers: 10,298,820
Speakers Total: 14,500,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Hungarian at a native level: 471
Phrasebase members who speak Hungarian at a conversational level: 471
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Hungarian: 598
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Hungarian: 960
  
Three Letter Code: HNG
Alternative Names: MAGYAR, MAGYAR JELVNYELV
Dialects:
 
Summary: Closest to Vogul (Mansi) of Russia. "Magyar" is the Hungarian name. National language. Grammar. SVO. Bible 1590-1991. HUNGARIAN SIGN: Related to Austrian Sign Language and German Sign Language. May be related to Yugoslavian Sign Language. Dialects have some different signs for lexical items, similar or same grammar. All ages. Budapest dialect is viewed as the standard. Dictionary. Extensive literacy effort needed.
 

Hungarian Facts  
Hungarian Books
 
Hungarian Facts  
Hungarian Phrasebooks 
 
Hungarian Facts  
Hungarian DVD"s
Hungarian Facts  
Hungarian Videos
 

Hungarian Facts Hungarian FactsSearch Phrasebase