English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Ilocano Language Facts and Information

Information About Ilocano Language

Ilocano language topics and discussion
Ilocano speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Malayo-Polynesian
Branch: Western
Continent: Asia
Country: Philippines
 
Region: Northwestern Luzon, La Union and Ilocos provinces, Cagayan Valley, Babuyan, Mindoro, Mindanao. Also spoken in USA.
Countries Where Spoken: 8,000,000 (1991 UBS). About 11.1% of the population. Population total both countries 8,000,000.
Countries Where Official: Philippines
   
Native Speakers: 8,000,000
Speakers Total: 8,000,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Ilocano at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Ilocano at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Ilocano: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Ilocano: 0
  
Three Letter Code: ILO
Alternative Names: ILOKO, ILOKANO
Dialects:
 
Summary: There is a Pidgin Ilocano used in northern Luzon highlands. Language of wider communication. Roman script. Christian. Bible 1909-1996.
 

Ilocano Facts  
Ilocano Books
 
Ilocano Facts  
Ilocano Phrasebooks 
 
Ilocano Facts  
Ilocano DVD"s
Ilocano Facts  
Ilocano Videos
 

Ilocano Facts Ilocano FactsSearch Phrasebase