English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Indonesian Language Facts and Information

Information About Indonesian Language

Indonesian language topics and discussion
Indonesian speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Malayo-Polynesian
Branch: Western
Continent: Asia
Country: Indonesia
 
Region: Used in all regions of Indonesia. Also spoken in Netherlands, Philippines, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, USA. PERANAKAN: East and central Java.
Countries Where Spoken: 17,000,000 to 30,000,000 mother tongue speakers; over 140,000,000 second language users with varying levels of speaking and reading proficiency. Population total all countries 17,050,000 to 30,000,000. PERANAKAN: Many thousands of speakers (1981 Wurm and Hattori).
Countries Where Official: Indonesia
   
Native Speakers: 17,050,000
Speakers Total: 30,000,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Indonesian at a native level: 2,136
Phrasebase members who speak Indonesian at a conversational level: 2,136
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Indonesian: 2,461
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Indonesian: 2,608
  
Three Letter Code: INZ
Alternative Names: BAHASA INDONESIA, CHINESE INDONESIAN, BABA INDONESIAN, PERANAKAN
Dialects:
 
Summary: Reported to be modeled on Riau Malay of northeast Sumatra. Has regional variants. Over 80% cognate with Standard Malay. National language. Grammar. Roman and Arabic scripts. Muslim. Bible 1974-1985. PERANAKAN: It is based in Indonesian and Javanese. It has Mandarin elements, in contrast to Baba Malay, which has Hokkien elements. Monolinguals are over 70 years old. Developed at the beginning of the 17th century among Low Malay speaking Chinese traders from Fukien who married Javanese women. Investigation needed: intelligibility with Baba Malay, bilingual proficiency in Indonesian, Javanese.
 

Indonesian Facts  
Indonesian Books
 
Indonesian Facts  
Indonesian Phrasebooks 
 
Indonesian Facts  
Indonesian DVD"s
Indonesian Facts  
Indonesian Videos
 

Indonesian Facts Indonesian FactsSearch Phrasebase