English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Ingush Language Facts and Information

Information About Ingush Language

Ingush language topics and discussion
Ingush speakers in the Phrasebase community
Extinct: no
Family: Caucasian
Branch: Nakh
Continent: Europe
Country: Russia
Region: Chechen Ingushetia, northern Caucasus, west of the Chechen. Vladikavkaz (Ordzhhonikidze) is the main city. Nazran in the lowlands is an important market town. 64.6% live in rural areas. Since 1992 up to 60,000 Ingush refugees are reported to be in Ingushetia. Also spoken in Uzbekistan.
Countries Where Spoken: 230,315 mother tongue speakers (97%) out of an ethnic population of 237,438 (1989 census). Population total both countries 230,315.
Countries Where Official: Russia
Native Speakers: 230,315
Speakers Total: 230,315
Phrasebase members who speak Ingush at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Ingush at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Ingush: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Ingush: 0
Three Letter Code: INH
Alternative Names: GHALGHAY, INGUS
Summary: Somewhat intelligible with Chechen--more so with contact. Many speak Russian as second language. "Ghalghay" is their name for themselves. From 1944 to 1957 they were deported to Kazakhstan and Siberia, losing 1/4 to 1/2 of their population, and have lost much land, economic resources, and civil rights. Many Russians, Ossetins, and Georgians live in Vladikavkaz--the Ingush were removed from there in late 1992. Grammar. Cyrillic script. Alpine highlands, plains. Mountain slope, foothills, lowlands. Hanafi Sunni Muslim.

Ingush Facts  
Ingush Books
Ingush Facts  
Ingush Phrasebooks 
Ingush Facts  
Ingush DVD"s
Ingush Facts  
Ingush Videos

Ingush Facts Ingush FactsSearch Phrasebase