English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Inuit Language Facts and Information

Information About Inuit Language

Inuit language topics and discussion
Inuit speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Native American
Branch: Eskimo-Aleut
Continent: North America
Country: Canada
 
Region: West of Hudson Bay and east through Baffin Island, Quebec, and Labrador.
Countries Where Spoken: 14,000 speakers out of 17,500 population (1991 L. Kaplan).
Countries Where Official: Canada
   
Native Speakers: 14,000
Speakers Total: 17,500
  
Phrasebase members who speak Inuit at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Inuit at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Inuit: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Inuit: 0
  
Three Letter Code: ESB
Alternative Names: EASTERN CANADIAN "ESKIMO", EASTERN ARCTIC "ESKIMO", INUKTITUT, EASTERN CANADIAN
Dialects:
 
Summary: In Labrador the youngest speakers average over 20 years old, except for possibly a few children at Nain. Vigorous except in Labrador, where less than half are speakers. In Northern Quebec and the Northwest Territories to the Central Arctic, it is spoken by over 90% of the population. Inuit is the name of the people, Inuktitut of the language. Literacy rate in first language: 10% to 30%. Literacy rate in second language: 75% to 100%. Bible 1826-1871.
 

Inuit Facts  
Inuit Books
 
Inuit Facts  
Inuit Phrasebooks 
 
Inuit Facts  
Inuit DVD"s
Inuit Facts  
Inuit Videos
 

Inuit Facts Inuit FactsSearch Phrasebase