English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Italian Language Facts and Information

Information About Italian Language

Italian language topics and discussion
Italian speakers in the Phrasebase community
Extinct: no
Family: Indo-European
Branch: Romance
Continent: Europe
Country: Italy
Region: Also spoken in 29 other countries including Argentina, Australia, Belgium, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Brazil, Canada, Croatia, Egypt, Eritrea, France, Germany, Israel, Libya, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Paraguay, Philippines, Puerto Rico, San Marino.
Countries Where Spoken: 55,000,000 mother tongue speakers, some of whom are native bilinguals of Italian and regional varieties, and some of whom may use Italian as second language. Population total all countries 62,000,000. Croatia, Eritrea, France, San Marino, Slovenia, Switzerland, Vatican State.
Countries Where Official: Italy
Native Speakers: 62,000,000
Speakers Total: 62,000,000
Phrasebase members who speak Italian at a native level: 2,509
Phrasebase members who speak Italian at a conversational level: 2,509
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Italian: 5,478
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Italian: 9,505
Three Letter Code: ITN
Alternative Names: ITALIANO
Summary: Regional varieties coexist with the standard language; some are inherently unintelligible (Nida) to speakers of other varieties unless they have learned them. Aquilano, Molisano, and Pugliese are very different from the other Italian "dialects". Piemontese and Sicilian are distinct enough to be separate languages (F.B. Agard 1981, personal communication). Venetian and Lombard are also very different (Philippe Cousson 1981, personal communication). Neapolitan is reported to be unintelligible to speakers of Standard Italian. Northern varieties are closer to French and Occitan than to standard or southern varieties (Agard, N. Vincent). 89% lexical similarity with French, 87% with Catalan, 85% with Sardinian, 82% with Spanish, 78% with Rheto-Romance, 77% with Rumanian. Most Italians use varieties along a continuum from standard to regional to local according to what is appropriate. Possibly nearly half the population do not use Standard Italian as mother tongue. Only 2.5% of Italy"s population could speak standard Italian when it became a unified nation in 1861. Investigation needed: intelligibility with Pugliese with Standard Italian. National language. Grammar. SVO. Bible 1471-1985.

Italian Facts  
Italian Books
Italian Facts  
Italian Phrasebooks 
Italian Facts  
Italian DVD"s
Italian Facts  
Italian Videos

Italian Facts Italian FactsSearch Phrasebase