English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Jarai Language Facts and Information

Information About Jarai Language

Jarai language topics and discussion
Jarai speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Malayo-Polynesian
Branch: Western
Continent: Asia
Country: Viet Nam
 
Region: Gia Lai-Cong Tum Province. Also spoken in Cambodia, USA.
Countries Where Spoken: 242,000 (1989 census). Population total all countries 257,000 or more. Cambodia.
Countries Where Official: Viet Nam
   
Native Speakers: 257,000
Speakers Total: 257,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Jarai at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Jarai at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Jarai: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Jarai: 0
  
Three Letter Code: JRA
Alternative Names: DJARAI, GIA-RAI, JORAI, CHO-RAI, CHOR, MTHUR, CHRAI, GIO-RAI
Dialects:
 
Summary: An official ethnic community in Viet Nam. A different script used in Viet Nam and Cambodia. Literacy rate in first language: 10% to 30%. Literacy rate in second language: 50% to 75%. Mountain slope. Traditional religion, Christian. NT 1974, out of print.
 

Jarai Facts  
Jarai Books
 
Jarai Facts  
Jarai Phrasebooks 
 
Jarai Facts  
Jarai DVD"s
Jarai Facts  
Jarai Videos
 

Jarai Facts Jarai FactsSearch Phrasebase