English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Javanese Language Facts and Information

Information About Javanese Language

Javanese language topics and discussion
Javanese speakers in the Phrasebase community
Extinct: no
Family: Malayo-Polynesian
Branch: Western
Continent: Asia
Country: Indonesia
Region: Central Java, eastern third of west Java, southwestern half of east Java. Also resettlements in Irian Jaya, Sulawesi, Maluku, Kalimantan, and Sumatra. Also spoken in Malaysia (Sabah), Netherlands, Singapore.
Countries Where Spoken: 75,200,000 in Indonesia, 42% of the population (1989), including 500,000 Banten, 2,500,000 Cirebon. About 25,000 in south Sulawesi. Population total all countries 75,500,800. Malaysia, Singapore.
Countries Where Official: Indonesia
Native Speakers: 75,500,800
Speakers Total: 75,500,800
Phrasebase members who speak Javanese at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Javanese at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Javanese: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Javanese: 0
Three Letter Code: JAN
Alternative Names: JAWA, DJAWA
Summary: West Javanese dialects: Banten, Cirebon, Tegal; central Javanese dialect: Solo in Yogyakarta; East Javanese dialects: Surabaya, Malang-Pasuruan. High Javanese (Jawa Halus) is the language of religion, but the number of people that can control that form is diminishing. The Javanese in Suriname and that in New Caledonia have changed sufficiently to be only partially intelligible with difficulty. Javanese in New Caledonia are reported to not be able to use High Javanese (Koentjaraninggrat). Investigation needed: intelligibility with Cirebon. SVO. Traditional Javanese script. Muslim, Christian. Bible 1854-1994.

Javanese Facts  
Javanese Books
Javanese Facts  
Javanese Phrasebooks 
Javanese Facts  
Javanese DVD"s
Javanese Facts  
Javanese Videos

Javanese Facts Javanese FactsSearch Phrasebase