English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Jingpho Language Facts and Information

Information About Jingpho Language

Jingpho language topics and discussion
Jingpho speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Sino-Tibetan
Branch: Tibeto-Burman
Continent: Asia
Country: India
 
Region: Gujarat, Kutch area; Andhra Pradesh; Madhya Pradesh; Uttar Pradesh; Assam; Kerala; Tamil Nadu; Maharashtra; Karnataka; Orissa. Also spoken in Kenya, Malawi, Pakistan, Tanzania.
Countries Where Spoken: 806,000 in India (1997 IMA). Population total all countries 866,000 or more. Kenya.
Countries Where Official: India
   
Native Speakers: 866,000
Speakers Total: 866,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Kachchi at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Kachchi at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Kachchi: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Kachchi: 0
  
Three Letter Code: KFR
Alternative Names: KACHCHHI, KUTCHCHI, CUCHI, CUTCH, KUTCHIE, KACHI, KATCH, KAUTCHY, KATCHI
Dialects:
 
Summary: Closely related to Sindhi. Most Kachchi do not understand Gujarati. Agriculturalists; mixed commerce. Hindu, Muslim. Bible portions 1834.
 

Jingpho Facts  
Jingpho Books
 
Jingpho Facts  
Jingpho Phrasebooks 
 
Jingpho Facts  
Jingpho DVD"s
Jingpho Facts  
Jingpho Videos
 

Jingpho Facts Jingpho FactsSearch Phrasebase