English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Jonkha Language Facts and Information

Information About Jonkha Language

Jonkha language topics and discussion
Jonkha speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Sino-Tibetan
Branch: Tibeto - Burman
Continent: Asia
Country: Bhutan
 
Region: Ha, Paru, Punakha districts. Also spoken in Nepal.
Countries Where Spoken: 160,000 (1993 Van Driem). Population total both countries 160,000 or more. Nepal.
Countries Where Official: Bhutan
   
Native Speakers: 160,000
Speakers Total: 160,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Jonkha at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Jonkha at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Jonkha: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Jonkha: 0
  
Three Letter Code: DZO
Alternative Names: DRUKKE, DRUKHA, DUKPA, BHUTANESE, JONKHA, BHOTIA OF BHUTAN, BHOTIA OF DUKPA, ZONGKHAR, RDZONGKHA
Dialects:
 
Summary: As different from Lhasa Tibetan as Nepali is from Hindi. Partially intelligible with Sikkimese (Drenjoke). Names listed as dialects may be separate languages. 48% lexical similarity with Sharchagpakha, 47% to 52% with Kebumtamp, 77% with Adap. "Lhoke" means "southern language." National language. Literacy rate in first language: Below 1%. Literacy rate in second language: Below 5%. Ucan script. Common school language. Bible portions 1970.
 

Jonkha Facts  
Jonkha Books
 
Jonkha Facts  
Jonkha Phrasebooks 
 
Jonkha Facts  
Jonkha DVD"s
Jonkha Facts  
Jonkha Videos
 

Jonkha Facts Jonkha FactsSearch Phrasebase