English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Kabre Language Facts and Information

Information About Kabre Language

Kabre language topics and discussion
Kabre speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Voltaic
Continent: Africa
Country: Togo
 
Region: Kara region. Main centers in prefectures of Kozah and Binah. Many have settled in prefectures of Sotouboua, Kloto, Ogou, and Haho. Also spoken in Benin, Ghana.
Countries Where Spoken: 700,000 in Togo (1998 SIL), 14% of population (1976 WA). Population total all countries 730,000 (1998). Benin, Ghana.
Countries Where Official: Togo
   
Native Speakers: 700,000
Speakers Total: 730,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Kabre at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Kabre at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Kabre: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Kabre: 0
  
Three Letter Code: KBP
Alternative Names: CABRAI, KABURE, KABYE, CABRAIS, KABIYe
Dialects:
 
Summary: Bilingualism in French. Second largest group in Togo. The Lama dialect is different from the Lama (Lamba) language of Togo. National language. Literacy rate in first language: 1% to 30%. Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim. NT 1996.
 

Kabre Facts  
Kabre Books
 
Kabre Facts  
Kabre Phrasebooks 
 
Kabre Facts  
Kabre DVD"s
Kabre Facts  
Kabre Videos
 

Kabre Facts Kabre FactsSearch Phrasebase