English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Kabuverdianu Language Facts and Information

Information About Kabuverdianu Language

Kabuverdianu language topics and discussion
Kabuverdianu speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Other
Branch: Creole
Continent: Africa
Country: Cape Verde
 
Region: Sotavento dialect is on Santiago, Maio, Fogo, and Brava islands; Barlavento dialect is on Santo Antão, São Vicente, São Nicolau, Sal, and Boa Vista islands. Also spoken in France, Germany, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Portugal, Senegal, Spain, USA.
Countries Where Spoken: Cape Verde Islands
Countries Where Official: Cape Verde Islands
   
Native Speakers: 393,943
Speakers Total: 926,078
  
Phrasebase members who speak Kabuverdia at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Kabuverdia at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Kabuverdia: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Kabuverdia: 0
  
Three Letter Code: KEA
Alternative Names: Caboverdiano
Dialects:
 
Summary: 393,943 in Cape Verde Islands (1998 S. Graham). Population includes 255,101 in Sotavento or 65% of the speakers, 138,842 in Barlavento or 35% of the speakers. Population total all countries: 926,078. National language. 29% are comfortable in Portuguese, 36% uncomfortable, 34% not functional. Since independence in 1975, the domains of spoken Portuguese have receded in favor of Creole. Portuguese used primarily on TV and radio, in Congress, classrooms, churches, and with foreigners. Portuguese is the primary language of instruction in 12 grades. Literacy rate in second language: 29% Portuguese. Radio programs. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 1936. Christian.
 

Kabuverdianu Facts  
Kabuverdianu Books
 
Kabuverdianu Facts  
Kabuverdianu Phrasebooks 
 
Kabuverdianu Facts  
Kabuverdianu DVD"s
Kabuverdianu Facts  
Kabuverdianu Videos
 

Kabuverdianu Facts Kabuverdianu FactsSearch Phrasebase