English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Kam-sui Language Facts and Information

Information About Kam-sui Language

Kam-sui language topics and discussion
Kam-sui speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Sino-Tibetan
Branch: Tai
Continent: Asia
Country: China
 
Region: KAM: Area where southeastern Guizhou (Yuping Autonomous County), western Hunan, and northern Guangxi provinces meet, and Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region, 20 contiguous counties. SUI: Districts of Sandu and Libo in Guizhou and District of Nandan in Guangxi, dispersed in Guangxi and northeastern Yunnan. Also spoken in Viet Nam.
Countries Where Spoken: KAM: 1,480,750 speakers out of 2,514,014 in the official nationality (1990 census). 62% of the 2,388,310 Dong speakers speak Southern Dong. SUI: 345,993 in China (1990 census). Population total both countries 346,000.
Countries Where Official: China
   
Native Speakers: 1,480,750
Speakers Total: 2,514,014
  
Phrasebase members who speak 0 at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak 0 at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is 0: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is 0: 0
  
Three Letter Code: KMC
Alternative Names: KAM, GAM, TONG, TUNG, TUNG-CHIA, SHUI, AI SUI, SUI LI, SUIPO
Dialects:
 
Summary: KAM: Reported to be close to Mulam. 93% lexical similarity within Southern Dong, 71% between Northern Dong and Southern Dong. 49% lexical similarity with Northern Zhuang, 46% with Laka, 29% with Laqua, 28% with Buyang, 26% with Hlai, 24% with Gelo, 22% with Lati, 6% with Hmong, 4% with Mien. Speakers of Northern Dong are more bilingual than those of Southern Dong. Speakers use Mandarin for literature. An official nationality in China. "Kam" is their own name, "Dong" is the Chinese name. Traditional way of life is relatively undisturbed. Investigation needed: intelligibility with dialects, N. Dong. Dictionary. 9 tones. Has an official orthography. Magazines. Agriculturalists: rice, tung oil, tea oil; forestry. Polytheist. SUI: Dialect differences are minor. That spoken in Yunnan is reported to be more different. Bilingualism is low in the main areas. Written Chinese is in use. An official nationality. Literacy rate in second language: 37%. Agriculturalists. Polytheist.
 

Kam-sui Facts  
Kam-sui Books
 
Kam-sui Facts  
Kam-sui Phrasebooks 
 
Kam-sui Facts  
Kam-sui DVD"s
Kam-sui Facts  
Kam-sui Videos
 

Kam-sui Facts Kam-sui FactsSearch Phrasebase