English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Kamba Language Facts and Information

Information About Kamba Language

Kamba language topics and discussion
Kamba speakers in the Phrasebase community
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Bantu
Continent: Africa
Country: Kenya
Region: KENYA: South central, Machakos and Kitui Districts, Eastern Province. Some in Kwale District, Coast Province. BRAZIL: Mato Grosso do Sul, near Corumbá.
Countries Where Spoken: KENYA: 2,448,302 (1989 census) or 11.2% of the population (1987). 3,000,000 including second language users (1999 WA). Kenya. BRAZIL: (2,000 in ethnic group; 1986 SIL).
Countries Where Official: Kenya
Native Speakers: 2,448,302
Speakers Total: 3,000,000
Phrasebase members who speak Kamba at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Kamba at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Kamba: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Kamba: 0
Three Letter Code: KIK
Alternative Names: KIKAMBA, KEKAMBA, CAMBA
Summary: KENYA: 67% lexical similarity with Gikuyu, 66% with Embu, 63% with Chuka, 57% to 59% with Meru. Literacy rate in first language: Below 1%. Literacy rate in second language: 25% to 50%. Mountain slope. Agriculturalists: sorghum, millet, maize, beans, peas, sweet potatoes, yams, cassava, sugar cane, bananas, tobacco; animal husbandry: cattle, sheep, goats; traders; woodcarvers. 1,500 to 5,000 feet. Christian, traditional religion, Muslim. Bible 1956. BRAZIL: May have been Tupí. Ethnic group came from Bolivia, and now speak Spanish. Extinct.

Kamba Facts  
Kamba Books
Kamba Facts  
Kamba Phrasebooks 
Kamba Facts  
Kamba DVD"s
Kamba Facts  
Kamba Videos

Kamba Facts Kamba FactsSearch Phrasebase