English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Kashmiri Language Facts and Information

Information About Kashmiri Language

Kashmiri language topics and discussion
Kashmiri speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Indo-European
Branch: Indic
Continent: Asia
Country: India
 
Region: Jammu and Kashmir; Punjab; Uttar Pradesh; Delhi; Kashmir Valley. Also spoken in Pakistan, United Kingdom.
Countries Where Spoken: 4,391,000 in India including 4,370,000 Kashmiri, 21,000 Kishtwari (1997 IMA). 52.29% of the population of Jammu and Kashmir. Population total all countries 4,511,000. Pakistan.
Countries Where Official: India
   
Native Speakers: 4,391,000
Speakers Total: 4,511,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Kashmiri at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Kashmiri at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Kashmiri: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Kashmiri: 0
  
Three Letter Code: KSH
Alternative Names: KESHUR, KASCHEMIRI, CASHMIRI, CASHMEEREE, KACMIRI
Dialects:
 
Summary: Bilingualism in Urdu, English. Literature can be traced to the 1400s, and poetry is important. Not used in primary education. National language. Grammar. SVO. Literacy rate in second language: Men 36.29%, women 15.88%; rural 21.63%, urban 45.56% (1981 census). Another source: Kashmiri 5%, Urdu 5%. Persian-based script. Mountain slope, valleys. Agriculturalists: rice, wheat, maize; craftsmen (weaving, carpets, carving, furniture, papier mache). 6,000 feet. Muslim, Christian. Bible 1899, out of print.
 

Kashmiri Facts  
Kashmiri Books
 
Kashmiri Facts  
Kashmiri Phrasebooks 
 
Kashmiri Facts  
Kashmiri DVD"s
Kashmiri Facts  
Kashmiri Videos
 

Kashmiri Facts Kashmiri FactsSearch Phrasebase