English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Kazakh Language Facts and Information

Information About Kazakh Language

Kazakh language topics and discussion
Kazakh speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Altaic
Branch: Turkik
Continent: Asia
Country: Kazakhstan
 
Region: Kazakhstan, northern Soviet Middle Asia and into western Siberia. Also spoken in Afghanistan, China, Germany, Iran, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, Russia (Asia), Tajikistan, Turkey (Asia), Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan.
Countries Where Spoken: 5,293,400 in Kazakhstan (1979 census). Population total all countries: 8,178,879. Afghanistan, China, Iran, Mongolia, Turkey.
Countries Where Official: Kazakhstan
   
Native Speakers: 5,293,400
Speakers Total: 8,178,879
  
Phrasebase members who speak Kazakh at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Kazakh at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Kazakh: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Kazakh: 0
  
Three Letter Code: KAZ
Alternative Names: KAZAK, KAISAK, KOSACH, QAZAQ
Dialects:
 
Summary: Minor dialect differences. Many speak Russian or Uzbek as second language. Increasing ethnic pride and feelings of Islamic brotherhood. Semi-nomadic. The names "Eastern Kirghiz" and "Western Kirghiz" have been erroneously applied to Kazakh. SOV. Cyrillic script. Increasing education in Kazakh. Radio programs. Traditionally pastoralists, now agriculturalists, industrialists. Sunni Muslim. NT 1820-1910, out of print.
 

Kazakh Facts  
Kazakh Books
 
Kazakh Facts  
Kazakh Phrasebooks 
 
Kazakh Facts  
Kazakh DVD"s
Kazakh Facts  
Kazakh Videos
 

Kazakh Facts Kazakh FactsSearch Phrasebase