English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Khanty Language Facts and Information

Information About Khanty Language

Khanty language topics and discussion
Khanty speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Uralic
Branch: Urgic
Continent: Asia
Country: Russia
 
Region: Upper Yenisei Valley, Krasnoyarski drai, Turukhansk and Baikitsk regions, Sulomai, Bakhta, Verkhneimbatsk, Kellog, Kangatovo, Surgutikha, Vereshchagino, Baklanikha, Farkovo, Goroshikha, and Maiduka villages. East of the Khanti and Mansi, eastern Siberia.
Countries Where Spoken: 550 to 990 mother tongue speakers (80% to 85%) out of an ethnic population of 1,100 to 1,200 (1995, M. Krauss, 1991 A.E. Kibrik).
Countries Where Official: Russia
   
Native Speakers: 550
Speakers Total: 900
  
Phrasebase members who speak Ostyak at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Ostyak at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Ostyak: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Ostyak: 0
  
Three Letter Code: KET
Alternative Names: YENISEI OSTYAK, YENISEY OSTIAK, IMBATSKI-KET, KET
Dialects:
 
Summary: Bilingualism in Russian. Youngest speakers are children or people 25 to 35 years old. No other extant related languages: the Arin, Assan, and Kott peoples became extinct in the 19th century. Traditional way of life has changed. Taught in 5 schools. Traditional religion.
 

Khanty Facts  
Khanty Books
 
Khanty Facts  
Khanty Phrasebooks 
 
Khanty Facts  
Khanty DVD"s
Khanty Facts  
Khanty Videos
 

Khanty Facts Khanty FactsSearch Phrasebase