English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Khmer Language Facts and Information

Information About Khmer Language

Khmer language topics and discussion
Khmer speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Austro-Asiatic
Branch: Mon-Khmer
Continent: Asia
Country: Cambodia, Thailand
 
Region: CENTRAL: Throughout the country. Also spoken in China, France, Laos, USA, Viet Nam. NORTHERN: Northeastern Thailand, mainly Surin, Sisaket, Buriram, Korat Provinces.
Countries Where Spoken: CENTRAL: 12,110,065 in Cambodia (2004). Population total all countries: 13,276,639. Viet Nam NORTHERN: 1,117,588 (2000 WCD).
Countries Where Official: Cambodia, Thailand
   
Native Speakers: 13,227,653
Speakers Total: 13,276,639
  
Phrasebase members who speak Khmer at a native level: 136
Phrasebase members who speak Khmer at a conversational level: 136
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Khmer: 197
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Khmer: 1,688
  
Three Letter Code: KMR
Alternative Names: KHMER, CAMBODIAN, KHMER LUE, THAILAND KHMER
Dialects:
 
Summary: CENTRAL: Distinct from Northern Khmer of Thailand. National language. Grammar. SVO. Bible 1954-1998. NORTHERN: Different from Central Khmer. Dialects are intelligible with each other. Bilingualism in Thai. SVO; prepositions; genitives, modifiers, relatives after noun heads; 1 prefix; CV, CVC, CCV; nontonal. Literacy rate in first language: Below 1%. Literacy rate in second language: 50% to 75%. Scrub forest. Plains. Peasant and intensive agriculturalists, craftsmen, educators, officials. 500 meters. Buddhist, Christian. NT 1996.
 

Khmer Facts  
Khmer Books
 
Khmer Facts  
Khmer Phrasebooks 
 
Khmer Facts  
Khmer DVD"s
Khmer Facts  
Khmer Videos
 

Khmer Facts Khmer FactsSearch Phrasebase