English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Kirghiz Language Facts and Information

Information About Kirghiz Language

Kirghiz language topics and discussion
Kirghiz speakers in the Phrasebase community
Extinct: no
Family: Altaic
Branch: Turkik
Continent: Asia
Country: Kyrguzstan
Region: Throughout the country. Also spoken in Afghanistan, China, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Turkey (Asia), Uzbekistan.
Countries Where Spoken: 2,448,220 in the former USSR (1993 UBS). Population total all countries: 3,136,733. Afghanistan, China, Turkey.
Countries Where Official: Kyrguzstan
Native Speakers: 2,448,220
Speakers Total: 3,136,733
Phrasebase members who speak Kirghiz at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Kirghiz at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Kirghiz: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Kirghiz: 0
Three Letter Code: KDO
Alternative Names: KARA-KIRGIZ, KIRGIZ
Summary: 29% speak Russian as second language. The Ichkilik are a Kirghiz-speaking people of non-Kirghiz origin. Books, theater. The names "Eastern Kirghiz" and "Western Kirghiz" have been erroneously applied to Kazakh. Increasing education. Increasing feelings of Islamic brotherhood. Cyrillic script. Schools in Kirghiz. Newspapers, radio programs, films, TV. Mountain slope. Sunni Muslim, some Lamaism. NT 1991.

Kirghiz Facts  
Kirghiz Books
Kirghiz Facts  
Kirghiz Phrasebooks 
Kirghiz Facts  
Kirghiz DVD"s
Kirghiz Facts  
Kirghiz Videos

Kirghiz Facts Kirghiz FactsSearch Phrasebase