English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Kissi Language Facts and Information

Information About Kissi Language

Kissi language topics and discussion
Kissi speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger Congo
Branch: West Atlantic
Continent: Africa
Country: Guinea
 
Region: NORTHERN: South central, Kissidougou region. Also spoken in Sierra Leone. SOUTHERN: Lofa County, extreme northwest corner of Liberia. Also spoken in Sierra Leone.
Countries Where Spoken: NORTHERN: 286,500 in Guinea (1991 Vanderaa). Population total both countries 326,500. Sierra Leone. SOUTHERN: 115,000 in Liberia (1995). Population total both countries 200,000. Sierra Leone.
Countries Where Official: Guinea, Liberia
   
Native Speakers: 286,500
Speakers Total: 326,500
  
Phrasebase members who speak Kissi at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Kissi at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Kissi: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Kissi: 0
  
Three Letter Code: KQS
Alternative Names: GIZI, KISI, KISSIEN, KISIE, GIZI, GISI, KISSIEN
Dialects:
 
Summary: NORTHERN: Closely related to Sherbro. Southern Kissi of Liberia and Sierra Leone is different. Many loan words from Malinke. Literacy rate in second language: 10% in French. Traditional religion, Muslim, Christian. NT 1966-1986. SOUTHERN: Different from Northern Kissi of Guinea. Literacy rate in second language: 20%. Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim. NT 1991.
 

Kissi Facts  
Kissi Books
 
Kissi Facts  
Kissi Phrasebooks 
 
Kissi Facts  
Kissi DVD"s
Kissi Facts  
Kissi Videos
 

Kissi Facts Kissi FactsSearch Phrasebase