English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Komi Language Facts and Information

Information About Komi Language

Komi language topics and discussion
Komi speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Uralic
Branch: Finnic
Continent: Europe
Country: Russia
 
Region: PERMYAK: Komi-Permyak National Okrug, west of the central Ural Mountains, south of Komi-Zyrian. ZYRIAN: Komi ASSR, 60" N. Lat., nearly to the Arctic Ocean. South of Yurak, west of the Vogul (Mansi) peoples. Capital is Syktywkar.
Countries Where Spoken: PERMYAK: 116,000 mother tongue speakers (77%) out of an ethnic population of 151,000 (1979 census). ZYRIAN: 262,200 mother tongue speakers (76%) out of an ethnic population of 345,000 (1993 UBS).
Countries Where Official: Russia
   
Native Speakers: 378,200
Speakers Total: 496,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Komi at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Komi at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Komi: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Komi: 0
  
Three Letter Code: KOI
Alternative Names: PERMYAK, KOMI-PERMYAT, KAMA PERMYAK, KOMI-PERM, KOMI
Dialects:
 
Summary: PERMYAK: Possible difficulty in understanding among dialects. 80% cognate with Komi-Zyrian and Udmurt. Bilingualism in Russian. Some literature available. Ancient literary and cultural traditions. More densely populated and mixed, higher education, and more assimilated to national culture than Komi-Zyrian. Agriculturalists, some industrialists. Christian: Russian Orthodox, traditional religion. Bible portions 1866-1882. ZYRIAN: 80% lexical similarity with Komi-Permyat and Udmurt. Some use Nenets in the north. Russian is also used. Komi is used in the Institute for Language and Literature of the Komi branch of the Academy of Science. Pastoralists: reindeer; hunters, fishermen, lumbermen, traders. Christian: Russian Orthodox, traditional religion. NT 1979.
 

Komi Facts  
Komi Books
 
Komi Facts  
Komi Phrasebooks 
 
Komi Facts  
Komi DVD"s
Komi Facts  
Komi Videos
 

Komi Facts Komi FactsSearch Phrasebase