English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Kurukh Language Facts and Information

Information About Kurukh Language

Kurukh language topics and discussion
Kurukh speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Dravidian
Branch: Central
Continent: Asia
Country: India
 
Region: KURUKH: Bihar; Madhya Pradesh; West Bengal; Orissa; Assam; Tripura. Also spoken in Bangladesh. KURUKH, NEPALI: Eastern Terai, Janakpur Zone, Dhanusa District.
Countries Where Spoken: KURUKH: 2,053,000 in India, including 1,834,000 Oraon, 219,000 Kisan (1997 IMA). Population total both countries 2,053,000 or more. Bangladesh. KURUKH, NEPALI: No estimate available.
Countries Where Official: India, Nepal
   
Native Speakers: 2,053,000
Speakers Total: 2,053,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Kurukh at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Kurukh at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Kurukh: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Kurukh: 0
  
Three Letter Code: KVN
Alternative Names: URAON, KURUX, KUNRUKH, KADUKALI, KURKA, ORAON, URANG, KISAN, KUNHA, KUNHAR, KUNUK, KUNNA, KUDA, KORA, KODA, KOLA, MORVA, BIRHOR, DHANGAR, JHANGER, JANGHARD, JANGAD, URAON, ORAU, ORAON
Dialects:
 
Summary: KURUKH: Kisan and Oraon have 73% intelligibility. Oraon beoming standardized. Related to Malto. Kisan and Oraon are Scheduled Tribes in India. Different from Nepali Kurux. Investigation needed: intelligibility with Kisan in Bihar. Literacy rate in first language: 23% Oraon, 17% Kisan. NT 1950-1997. KURUKH, NEPALI: Different from Kurux of India and Bangladesh. Bilingualism in whatever Indo-Aryan language is spoken in area, as Maithili, Nagpuri, Bhojpuri, Assamese, etc. The alternate names are used for the people. Bible portions 1977.
 

Kurukh Facts  
Kurukh Books
 
Kurukh Facts  
Kurukh Phrasebooks 
 
Kurukh Facts  
Kurukh DVD"s
Kurukh Facts  
Kurukh Videos
 

Kurukh Facts Kurukh FactsSearch Phrasebase