English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Kwakiutl Language Facts and Information

Information About Kwakiutl Language

Kwakiutl language topics and discussion
Kwakiutl speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Other
Branch: Uto-Aztecan
Continent: North America
Country: Canada
 
Region: Northern Vancouver Island and adjacent mainland, British Columbia. Also spoken in USA.
Countries Where Spoken: 250 or fewer good speakers in Canada (1991 M. Dale Kinkade) out of 3,300 population (1977 SIL). Population total both countries 295 or fewer.
Countries Where Official: Canada
   
Native Speakers: 250
Speakers Total: 295
  
Phrasebase members who speak Kwakiutl at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Kwakiutl at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Kwakiutl: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Kwakiutl: 0
  
Three Letter Code: KWK
Alternative Names: KWAGIUTL, KWAK"WALA
Dialects:
 
Summary: Related to Haisla and Heiltsuk. Bilingualism in English. Most or all speakers are middle-aged or older. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions 1882-1900.
 

Kwakiutl Facts  
Kwakiutl Books
 
Kwakiutl Facts  
Kwakiutl Phrasebooks 
 
Kwakiutl Facts  
Kwakiutl DVD"s
Kwakiutl Facts  
Kwakiutl Videos
 

Kwakiutl Facts Kwakiutl FactsSearch Phrasebase