English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Ladino Language Facts and Information

Information About Ladino Language

Ladino language topics and discussion
Ladino speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Indo-European
Branch: Romance
Continent:
Country: Israel
 
Region: Ethnic group members also in Salonica, Greece; Sofia, Bulgaria; Yugoslavia. Formerly also in Morocco. Also spoken in Puerto Rico, Turkey (Europe), USA.
Countries Where Spoken: 100,000 or more in Israel (1985). Population total all countries 160,000 or fewer (1992). Turkey (Europe).
Countries Where Official: Israel
   
Native Speakers: 160,000
Speakers Total: 160,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Ladino at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Ladino at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Ladino: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Ladino: 0
  
Three Letter Code: SPJ
Alternative Names: JUDEO SPANISH, SEFARDI, DZHUDEZMO, JUDEZMO, SPANYOL, HAQUETIYA
Dialects:
 
Summary: The Balkan dialect is more influenced by Turkish and Greek. The North African dialect is more influenced by Arabic and French. There are no monolinguals. It is not the dominant language for most speakers. Formerly the main language of Sefardic Jewry. The name "Dzhudezmo" is used by Jewish linguists and Turkish Jews; "Judeo-Spanish" by Romance philologists; "Ladino" by laymen, especially in Israel; "Hakitia" by Moroccan Jews; "Spanyol" by some others. Different from Ladin in the Rhaeto-Romansch group. The Hebrew (Rashi) alphabet does not work well because of the need to differentiate vowels. Yet there are texts in Hebrew script. Newspapers, radio programs. Jewish. Bible 1829.
 

Ladino Facts  
Ladino Books
 
Ladino Facts  
Ladino Phrasebooks 
 
Ladino Facts  
Ladino DVD"s
Ladino Facts  
Ladino Videos
 

Ladino Facts Ladino FactsSearch Phrasebase