English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Lahu Language Facts and Information

Information About Lahu Language

Lahu language topics and discussion
Lahu speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Sino-Tibetan
Branch: Tibeto-Burman
Continent: Asia
Country: China
 
Region: LAHU : Lancang Lahu Autonomous County, Gengma, and Menglian counties, southwestern Yunnan. Also spoken in Laos, Myanmar, Thailand, Viet Nam. LAHU SHI: Kentung District. Also spoken in China, Myanmar, Thailand, USA, Viet Nam.
Countries Where Spoken: LAHU: 411,476 in China (1990 census), including 240,000 Na, probably including Kutsung and Laopang. Population total all countries 580,000 (1981 Wurm and Hattori). Laos, Myanmar, Thailand, Viet Nam. LAHU SHI: 20,000 in Laos (1998). Population total all countries 62,000. China, Myanmar, Thailand, Viet Nam.
Countries Where Official: China, Laos
   
Native Speakers: 580,000
Speakers Total: 580,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Lahu at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Lahu at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Lahu: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Lahu: 0
  
Three Letter Code: LAH
Alternative Names: LOHEI, LAHUNA, LAKU, KAIXIEN, NAMEN, MUSSUH, MUHSO, MUSSO, MUSSAR, MOSO, KUTSUNG, KUCONG, YELLOW LAHU, SHI, KUI, KWI
Dialects:
 
Summary: LAHU: Black Lahu and Lahu Shi (Yellow Lahu, Kutsung) have difficult intelligibility. (See separate entry for Lahu Shi.) Mossu is in Laos. Taught at Kunming Institute. An official nationality in China. Dictionary. SOV. Pinyin (Roman) alphabet used in China. Subtropical forest. Mountain slope. Agriculturalists: rice, maize; some hunters. Some Christian. Bible 1989. LAHU SHI: Difficult intelligibility with Black Lahu. A distinct language from Nyi (Red Lahu). SOV.
 

Lahu Facts  
Lahu Books
 
Lahu Facts  
Lahu Phrasebooks 
 
Lahu Facts  
Lahu DVD"s
Lahu Facts  
Lahu Videos
 

Lahu Facts Lahu FactsSearch Phrasebase