English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Lak Language Facts and Information

Information About Lak Language

Lak language topics and discussion
Lak speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Caucasian
Branch: Daghestanian
Continent: Europe, Australia
Country: Russia
 
Region: LAK, RUSSIA: Southern Dagestan ASSR. Also spoken in Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkey (Asia), Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan. LAK, PAPUA NEW GUINEA: Southern New Ireland Province, Namatanai District.
Countries Where Spoken: LAK, RUSSIA: 112,100 mother tongue speakers (95%) out of an ethnic population of 118,000 in Russia. Population total all countries 130,000. LAK, PAPUA NEW GUINEA: 1,800 (1991 SIL).
Countries Where Official: Russia, Papua New Guinea
   
Native Speakers: 112,100
Speakers Total: 118,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Lak at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Lak at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Lak: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Lak: 0
  
Three Letter Code: LBE
Alternative Names: LAKI, KAZIKUMUKHTSY, SIAR, LAMBOM, LAMASSA
Dialects:
 
Summary: LAK, RUSSIA: Dialects are close. Cyrillic script. Sunni Muslim. Bible portions 1996.Tok Pisin is second language. English used in schools. SVO. Coastal. LAK, PAPUA NEW GUINEA: Tok Pisin is second language. English used in schools. SVO. Coastal.
 

Lak Facts  
Lak Books
 
Lak Facts  
Lak Phrasebooks 
 
Lak Facts  
Lak DVD"s
Lak Facts  
Lak Videos
 

Lak Facts Lak FactsSearch Phrasebase