English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Latvian Language Facts and Information

Information About Latvian Language

Latvian language topics and discussion
Latvian speakers in the Phrasebase community
Extinct: no
Family: Indo-European
Branch: Baltic
Continent: Europe
Country: Latvia
Region: Also spoken in Australia, Belarus, Brazil, Canada, Estonia, Germany, Lithuania, New Zealand, Russia (Europe), Sweden, Ukraine, United Kingdom, USA, Venezuela.
Countries Where Spoken: 1,394,000 in Latvia including over 500,000 Latgalians. Population total all countries 1,500,000 (1995 V. Zeps).
Countries Where Official: Latvia
Native Speakers: 1,394,000
Speakers Total: 1,500,000
Phrasebase members who speak Latvian at a native level: 196
Phrasebase members who speak Latvian at a conversational level: 196
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Latvian: 244
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Latvian: 370
Three Letter Code: LAT
Alternative Names: LATVISKA, "LETTISH", "LETTISCH"
Summary: Tamian is a subdialect of Central Latvian. Latvians do not like the term "Lettish." National language. Grammar. Roman script. Christian. Bible 1689-1995.

Latvian Facts  
Latvian Books
Latvian Facts  
Latvian Phrasebooks 
Latvian Facts  
Latvian DVD"s
Latvian Facts  
Latvian Videos

Latvian Facts Latvian FactsSearch Phrasebase