English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Laz Language Facts and Information

Information About Laz Language

Laz language topics and discussion
Laz speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Caucasian
Branch: Kartvelian
Continent: Asia
Country: Turkey
 
Region: Rize in northeast, towns of Kemer, Atin, Artasen, Vitse, Arkab, Hopa, Sarp; and villages in Artvin, Sakarya, Kocaeli, and Bolu provinces. Also spoken in Belgium, France, Georgia, Germany, USA.
Countries Where Spoken: 30,000 first language speakers out of 92,000 in the ethnic group in Turkey (1980 estimate). Population total all countries 33,000 or more. Georgia.
Countries Where Official: Turkey
   
Native Speakers: 30,000
Speakers Total: 33,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Laz at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Laz at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Laz: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Laz: 0
  
Three Letter Code: LZZ
Alternative Names: LAZURI, LAZE, CHAN, CHANZAN, ZAN, CHANURI
Dialects:
 
Summary: Linguists recognize that Laz and Mingrelian are inherently unintelligible with each other"s speakers. Reported to be 95% bilingual in Turkish, with only the older people not being bilingual. Their name for their language is "Lazuri". Not a written language in Turkey. Fishermen. Muslim.
 

Laz Facts  
Laz Books
 
Laz Facts  
Laz Phrasebooks 
 
Laz Facts  
Laz DVD"s
Laz Facts  
Laz Videos
 

Laz Facts Laz FactsSearch Phrasebase