English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Lepcha Language Facts and Information

Information About Lepcha Language

Lepcha language topics and discussion
Lepcha speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Sino-Tibetan
Branch: Tibeto-Burman
Continent: Asia
Country: India
 
Region: Sikkim, Dzongu District; West Bengal, Darjeeling District, Kalimpong. Also spoken in Bhutan, Nepal.
Countries Where Spoken: 38,000 in India (1997 IMA). Population total all countries 41,300. Bhutan, Nepal.
Countries Where Official: India
   
Native Speakers: 38,000
Speakers Total: 41,300
  
Phrasebase members who speak Lepcha at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Lepcha at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Lepcha: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Lepcha: 0
  
Three Letter Code: LEP
Alternative Names: LAPCHE, RONG, RONGKE, RONGPA, NÜNPA
Dialects:
 
Summary: Has been classified both in Himalayan and Naga groups. Classification still uncertain. Sikkim, all ages. Some younger generation speak Nepali as mother tongue. Vigorous in Sikkim. A Scheduled Tribe in India. "Lepcha" is the name of both people and language. Has own script. Language of instruction in some schools in Sikkim. Agriculturalists, pastoralists. Up to 4,000 feet. Buddhist. NT 1989.
 

Lepcha Facts  
Lepcha Books
 
Lepcha Facts  
Lepcha Phrasebooks 
 
Lepcha Facts  
Lepcha DVD"s
Lepcha Facts  
Lepcha Videos
 

Lepcha Facts Lepcha FactsSearch Phrasebase