English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Lezgian Language Facts and Information

Information About Lezgian Language

Lezgian language topics and discussion
Lezgian speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Caucasian
Branch: Daghestanian
Continent: Europe
Country: Russia
 
Region: Southern Dagestan ASSR, the western Caspian Sea coast, central Caucasus. Also spoken in Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Turkey (Asia), Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan.
Countries Where Spoken: 257,000 in Russia (1996). Population total all countries 451,000. Azerbaijan.
Countries Where Official: Russia
   
Native Speakers: 257,000
Speakers Total: 451,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Lezgi at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Lezgi at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Lezgi: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Lezgi: 0
  
Three Letter Code: LEZ
Alternative Names: LEZGIAN, LEZGHI, LEZGIN, KIURINSTY
Dialects:
 
Summary: Some dialects are reported to not be inherently intelligible with others. Cyrillic script. Mountain slope. Agriculturalists. Sunni and some Shi"a Muslim. Bible portions 1990-1996.
 

Lezgian Facts  
Lezgian Books
 
Lezgian Facts  
Lezgian Phrasebooks 
 
Lezgian Facts  
Lezgian DVD"s
Lezgian Facts  
Lezgian Videos
 

Lezgian Facts Lezgian FactsSearch Phrasebase