English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Lisu Language Facts and Information

Information About Lisu Language

Lisu language topics and discussion
Lisu speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Sino-Tibetan
Branch: Tibeto-Burman
Continent: Asia
Country: China
 
Region: West Yunnan, upper reaches of the Salween and Mekong rivers, and Sichuan. Also spoken in India, Myanmar, Thailand.
Countries Where Spoken: 515,000 in China (1990). Population total all countries 657,000. Myanmar, Thailand.
Countries Where Official: China
   
Native Speakers: 515,000
Speakers Total: 657,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Lisu at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Lisu at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Lisu: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Lisu: 0
  
Three Letter Code: LIS
Alternative Names: LISSU, LISAW, LI-SHAW, LI-HSAW, LU-TZU, LESUO, LI, LISHU, LISO, LEISU, LESHUOOPA, LOISU, SOUTHERN LISU, YAO YEN, YAW-YEN, YAW YIN, YEH-JEN, CHUNG, CHELI, CHEDI, LIP"A, LUSU, KHAE
Dialects:
 
Summary: Dialect differences are not great. Taught at Kumning Institute. An official nationality in China. The official orthography is with Roman script. There are 2 older alphabetic orthographies and 1 indigenous script. Agriculturalists, animal husbandry. Polytheist, Christian. Bible 1968-1986.
 

Lisu Facts  
Lisu Books
 
Lisu Facts  
Lisu Phrasebooks 
 
Lisu Facts  
Lisu DVD"s
Lisu Facts  
Lisu Videos
 

Lisu Facts Lisu FactsSearch Phrasebase