English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Lithuanian Language Facts and Information

Information About Lithuanian Language

Lithuanian language topics and discussion
Lithuanian speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Indo-European
Branch: Baltic
Continent: Europe
Country: Lithuania
 
Region: Lithuania. Capital is Vilnius. Also spoken in Argentina, Australia, Belarus, Brazil, Canada, Estonia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Poland, Russia (Europe), Sweden, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, United Kingdom, Uruguay, USA, Uzbekistan.
Countries Where Spoken: 2,955,200 in Lithuania (including 3,460 Tatar) or about 80% of the population (1998). Population total all countries 4,000,000 (1993 UBS).
Countries Where Official: Lithuania
   
Native Speakers: 2,955,200
Speakers Total: 4,000,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Lithuanian at a native level: 587
Phrasebase members who speak Lithuanian at a conversational level: 587
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Lithuanian: 648
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Lithuanian: 903
  
Three Letter Code: LIT
Alternative Names: LIUTUVISKAI, LIETUVI, LITOVSKIY, LITEWSKI, LITAUISCHE
Dialects:
 
Summary: Aukstaitiskai speakers can understand Suvalkai easily, Dzukai with a little difficulty, and vice versa. Zemaitiskai is difficult for all others to understand. Second languages Russian or English used with foreigners. All domains. All ages. Highlanders look down on lowlanders. Some speakers have reserved attitudes toward Russian and Polish. National language. Dictionary. Grammar. Postpositions; genitives, relatives after noun heads. Literacy rate in first language: 99%. Roman script. Christian, Muslim (Tatar). Bible 1735-1998.
 

Lithuanian Facts  
Lithuanian Books
 
Lithuanian Facts  
Lithuanian Phrasebooks 
 
Lithuanian Facts  
Lithuanian DVD"s
Lithuanian Facts  
Lithuanian Videos
 

Lithuanian Facts Lithuanian FactsSearch Phrasebase