English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Lozi Language Facts and Information

Information About Lozi Language

Lozi language topics and discussion
Lozi speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Bantu
Continent: Africa
Country: Zambia
 
Region: Barotseland, Western Province and Southern Province near Livingstone. Also spoken in Botswana, Namibia, Zimbabwe.
Countries Where Spoken: 473,000 in Zambia (1993 Johnstone), 5.6% of the population (1986). Population total all countries 557,000. Namibia, Zimbabwe.
Countries Where Official: Zambia
   
Native Speakers: 557,000
Speakers Total: 557,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Lozi at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Lozi at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Lozi: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Lozi: 0
  
Three Letter Code: LOZ
Alternative Names: SILOZI, ROZI, TOZVI, ROTSE, RUTSE, KOLOLO
Dialects:
 
Summary: Recognized for educational and administrative purposes. Newspapers, radio programs. Bible 1951-1987.
 

Lozi Facts  
Lozi Books
 
Lozi Facts  
Lozi Phrasebooks 
 
Lozi Facts  
Lozi DVD"s
Lozi Facts  
Lozi Videos
 

Lozi Facts Lozi FactsSearch Phrasebase