English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Lunda Language Facts and Information

Information About Lunda Language

Lunda language topics and discussion
Lunda speakers in the Phrasebase community
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Bantu
Continent: Arica
Country: Zambia
Region: Northwestern Province, Copperbelt. Also spoken in Angola, DRC.
Countries Where Spoken: 220,000 in Zambia (1993 Johnstone), 2.6% of the population (1986). Population total all countries 310,000 or more. Angola, Democratic Republic of Congo.
Countries Where Official: Zambia
Native Speakers: 310,000
Speakers Total: 310,000
Phrasebase members who speak Lunda at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Lunda at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Lunda: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Lunda: 0
Three Letter Code: LVN
Alternative Names: CHILUNDA
Summary: Distinct from Luunda, a dialect of Bemba. Literacy campaigns, agricultural extension services. Officially taught in primary schools. Newspapers, radio programs. Bible 1962.

Lunda Facts  
Lunda Books
Lunda Facts  
Lunda Phrasebooks 
Lunda Facts  
Lunda DVD"s
Lunda Facts  
Lunda Videos

Lunda Facts Lunda FactsSearch Phrasebase